No photo available. Represent James Cleveland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,189 this week

James Cleveland (I) (1931–1991)

James Cleveland was born on December 5, 1931 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He died on February 9, 1991 in Culver City, California, USA. See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 114 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cleveland's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mississippi Burning Soundtrack
(1988)
Faster Soundtrack
(2010)
Fences Soundtrack
(2016)
Detroit Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2019 The Best of Enemies (writer: "Something's Got a Hold On Me")
 2018 Uncle Drew (writer: "I Can Feel It")
 2017 Detroit (writer: "Peace Be Still")
 2016 Fences (performer: "Peace Be Still", "I Wear a Crown" - as Reverend James Cleveland) / (writer: "Peace Be Still", "I Wear a Crown")
 2015 Empire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Devils Are Here (2015) ... (performer: "God Is Taking Us Away" - uncredited)
 2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler (writer: "I'm Determined")
 2011 Sing Your Song (Documentary) (writer: "Long As I Got King Jesus")
 2010 Faster (writer: "Trouble in My Way")
 2006 Glory Road (writer: "Ain't That Good News")
 2005 Filthy Gorgeous: The Trannyshack Story (Documentary) (writer: "Long As I Got King Jesus")
 2003 Angels in America (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Millennium Approaches: Bad News (2003) ... (writer: "I'm His Child")
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress (performer: "PEACE BE STILL", "THE LORD BROUGHT US OUT") / (writer: "PEACE BE STILL", "THE LORD BROUGHT US OUT")
 1991 Jungle Fever (writer: "Let the Church Roll on")
 1988 Mississippi Burning (lyrics: "Walk on by Faith") / (music: "Walk on by Faith")
 1978 Olivia (TV Special) (performer: "Love everybody in my heart")
 1976 Pipe Dreams (writer: "I'll Miss You")
 1975 Hard Times (writer: "There's a Bright Side Somewhere" - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Lord Is My Light" (BSP) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rev. James Cleveland | Reverand James Cleveland | Reverend James Cleveland
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was known as King James and the Crown Prince of Gospel. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed