STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 58,967 this week

Anita Colby (I) (1914–1992)


Anita Colby was born on August 5, 1914 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Anita Counihan. She is known for her work on Mary of Scotland (1936), Cover Girl (1944) and Brute Force (1947). She was married to Palen Flagler. She died on March 27, 1992 in Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 27 Mar 2017
 
a list of 608 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 116 people
created 05 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1513 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita Colby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mary of Scotland Mary Fleming
(1936)
Cover Girl Miss Colby
(1944)
Brute Force Flossie
(1947)
Walking on Air Ex-Mrs. Fred Randolph
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1963 The Christophers (TV Series)
 1947 Brute Force
Flossie
 1944 Cover Girl
Miss Colby
 1937 China Passage
The Nurse (uncredited)
 1936 Walking on Air
Ex-Mrs. Fred Randolph
 1936 Mary of Scotland
Mary Fleming
 1936 The Bride Walks Out
Saleslady (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1944 Cover Girl (press agent - uncredited) / (technical adviser)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 1963-1966 Girl Talk (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 7 December 1966 (1966) ... Herself
- Episode dated 4 March 1963 (1963) ... Herself
 1965 The Young Set (TV Series)
Herself
- Halston, Anita Colby (1965) ... Herself
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series)
Herself
- The Beauty of a Woman (1962) ... Herself
 1958 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #5.22 (1958) ... Herself
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
Herself - Hostess
- Portrait of Tobey (1954) ... Herself - Hostess
- One Thing Leads to Another (1954) ... Herself - Hostess
- A Mansion for Jimmy (1954) ... Herself - Hostess
- Playmates (1954) ... Herself - Hostess
- The Perfect Gentleman (1954) ... Herself - Hostess
 1952 We, the People (TV Series)
Herself - Actress
- Episode #4.26 (1952) ... Herself - Actress
 1952 Today (TV Series)
Herself - Today Girl (1961)
 1951 Footlights and Kleiglights (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.24 (1951) ... Herself
 1950 Maggi's Private Wire (TV Series)
Herself
- Anita Colby (1950) ... Herself
 1949 Celebrity Time (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.15 (1949) ... Herself
- Episode #1.6 (1949) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Anita Colby's Beauty Book" (Prentice-Hall).

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 11 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[following her role in Brute Force (1947)] I don't want to act. I want to get into the executive end of the [film] business. See more »

Trivia:

Considered the most successful of all the Conover Agency models. See more »

Nickname:

The Institute See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed