STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 116,702 this week

John H. Collins (1889–1918)


John H. Collins was born on December 31, 1889 in New York City, New York, USA as John Hancock Collins. He was a director and writer, known for Children of Eve (1915), Riders of the Night (1918) and Opportunity (1918). He was married to Viola Dana. He died on October 23, 1918 in New York City. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 847 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 557 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 240 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John H. Collins's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Children of Eve Director
(1915)
(1918)
Opportunity Director
(1918)
(1918)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Hancock Collins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After leaving school, got a job with the Edison Company as a casting director and special effects technician. Began to direct in 1913. With his wife Viola Dana, joined Metro in New York in 1916, directing her in several features with John Arnold as cinematographer. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed