Michael Collins (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,441 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Michael Collins was born on October 31, 1930 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Youth in Revolt (2009), In the Shadow of the Moon (2007) and Footprints on the Moon: Apollo 11 (1969). He was previously married to Patricia Mary Finnegan. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Sixties
The Space Race (S1, Ep7)
Sat, Jun 22 11:00 PM EDT on CNN (350)
Nova
First Man on the Moon (S41, Ep23)
Wed, Jun 26 9:00 PM EDT on PBS (1002)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 3 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 images
created 27 Feb 2018
 
a list of 25 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 31 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Youth in Revolt Old Man
(2009)
Footprints on the Moon: Apollo 11 Camera and Electrical Department
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2009 Youth in Revolt
Old Man
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Collins

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[November 9, 1969] I think a future flight should include a poet, a priest and a philosopher... we might get a much better idea of what we saw. See more »

Trivia:

Two flights for the American space program. Once on the first manned lunar expedition Apollo 11 with Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin and once on Gemini 10 with John Young. On the historic Apollo 11 mission, the lunar module was Eagle and the command module was Columbia. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed