STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,041 this week

Stijn Coninx


Stijn Coninx was born on February 21, 1957 in Neerpelt, Belgium as Augustijn Robert Marguerite Coninx. He is a director and assistant director, known for Marina (2013), Daens (1992) and When the Light Comes (1998). He is married to An Evers. They have four children. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 1967 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stijn Coninx's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Marina Director
(2013)
Daens Director
(1992)
(1998)
Sea of Silence Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2018 Niet Schieten
 2015 Ay Ramon!
 2013 Marina
 2011 Dag Sinterklaas (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 Anneliezen (TV Series)
 2009 Sister Smile
 2007 To Walk Again (Documentary)
 2006 De kavijaks (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Moeder (2006)
 2004 Visions of Europe (segment "Self Portrait")
 2003 Ten Duinen (Short)
 2002 Nefast voor de feestvreugde 3 (TV Movie)
 2002 Zwei Engel auf Streife (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Wodka auf Ex (2002)
- Tobias junior (2002)
 2001 Nefast voor de feestvreugde 2 (TV Short)
 2000 Nefast voor de feestvreugde (TV Short)
 1999 Het peulengaleis (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1999)
- Episode #1.9 (1999)
- Episode #1.8 (1999)
- Episode #1.7 (1999)
- Episode #1.6 (1999)
 1993 NMBS promotie (Short)
 1992 Daens
 1990 Koko Flanel
 1987 Hector
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stijn Coninckx
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son Klaas Coninx born on 1 April 1998, mother is wife An Evers. Klaas is deaf. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed