Anderson Cooper


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 447 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Anderson Cooper was born on June 3, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA as Anderson Hays Cooper. He is a producer and actor, known for Chappie (2015), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) and The 33 (2015). See full bio »

'Endgame' Directors' Shocking Original Battle Plan

The directors of Avengers: Endgame reveal a jaw-dropping, unused encounter between Thanos and Captain America.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Mar 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 10 Oct 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anderson Cooper's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chappie Anderson Cooper
(2015)
(2016)
The 33 CNN Anchor
(2015)
(2003-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2016 Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Anderson Live (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Primordial Dwarf (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Anderson Cooper 360° (TV Series) (Anchor - 1 episode)
- Tsunami Stories (2005) ... (Anchor)
 2005 CNN Presents (TV Series documentary) (Himself - 1 episode)
- Monster: Tracking the Storm (2005) ... (Himself)
 2005 NewsNight with Aaron Brown (TV Series) (Anchor - 1 episode)
- State of Emergency (2005) ... (Anchor)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (150 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Dispatches from the Edge", 2006 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's become clear to me that by remaining silent on certain aspects of my personal life for so long, I have given some the mistaken impression that I am trying to hide something - something that makes me uncomfortable, ashamed, or even afraid. This is distressing because it is simply not true. The fact is, I'm gay, always have been, always will be, and I couldn't be any more happy, comfortable ... See more »

Trivia:

Has a pet Welsh Springer Spaniel named Molly. See more »

Trademark:

Steely Blue Eyes See more »

Nickname:

Coop See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed