No photo available. Represent Joanne Carson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,020 this week

Joanne Carson (1931–2015)

Joanne Carson was born on October 20, 1931 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Joanne Bee Copeland. She was an actress, known for StalkHer (2015), The Match Game (1962) and Joanne Carson's VIPs (1972). She was married to Richard Rever and Johnny Carson. She died on May 8, 2015 in Los Angeles. See full bio »
1 photo »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 270 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joanne Carson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

StalkHer Female Nurse
(2015)
The Match Game Herself - Team Captain
(1968-1969)
Joanne Carson's VIPs Herself - Host
(1972-1973)
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 2015 StalkHer
Female Nurse
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2012 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Johnny Carson: King of Late Night (2012) ... Herself
 2006 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 1 November 2006 (2006) ... Herself
 2000 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1999 E! Mysteries & Scandals (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Truman Capote (1999) ... Herself
 1972-1973 Joanne Carson's VIPs (TV Series)
Herself - Host
- Episode #1.130 (1973) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #1.129 (1973) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #1.128 (1973) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #1.127 (1973) ... Herself - Host
- Episode #1.126 (1973) ... Herself - Host
 1972 It's Your Bet (TV Series)
 1968-1969 The Match Game (TV Series)
Herself - Team Captain
- Episode #7.223 (1969) ... Herself - Team Captain
- Episode #7.222 (1969) ... Herself - Team Captain
- Episode #7.221 (1969) ... Herself - Team Captain
- Episode #7.220 (1969) ... Herself - Team Captain
- Joanne Carson & Bennett Cerf (1969) ... Herself - Team Captain
 1968 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #7.253 (1968) ... Herself
 1960 Video Village (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 1 July 1960 (1960) ... Herself (as Joanne Copeland)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joanna 'Joanne' Copeland Carson | Joanne Copeland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Johnny kind of said to me on our first date, 'You love comedy so much, would you like to come up and see a show that I did?' And I said, 'Is this a new way of saying come up and see my etchings?' (Comment on her first date with Johnny Carson, the comedian.) See more »

Trivia:

Was introduced to Johnny Carson by her father. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed