No photo available. Represent Katharine Cornell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,204 this week

Katharine Cornell (1893–1974)

Katharine Cornell was born on February 16, 1893 in Berlin, Germany. She is known for her work on Producers' Showcase (1954), Stage Door Canteen (1943) and No Time for Comedy (1940). She was married to Guthrie McClintic. She died on June 9, 1974 in Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Sydney Sweeney Can't Stop Watching Christmas Movies

The star of "Euphoria" talks about her love of Christmas movies, and what it was like working with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 747 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1000 people
created 09 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katharine Cornell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Producers' Showcase Elizabeth Barrett Browning
(1956)
Stage Door Canteen Katherine Cornell
(1943)
No Time for Comedy Miscellaneous Crew
(1940)
There Shall Be No Night Miranda Valkay
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1957 There Shall Be No Night (TV Movie)
Miranda Valkay
 1956 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
- The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1956) ... Elizabeth Barrett Browning
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Katherine Cornell
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1940 No Time for Comedy (producer: stage play)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1954 The Unconquered (Documentary)
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(November 15 to 22, 1943) She acted in Dodie Smith's play, "Lovers and Friends," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Raymond Massey, Henry Daniel, Carol Goodner, Katherine Hynes, and Raymond Massey in the cast. Motley was set and costume designer. She and John C. Wilson were also producers. Guthrie McClintic was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 5 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was nervous from the very beginning and it got worse as the years went on. I was conscientious and wanted to do more, always, than I was able. I don't think, when I was playing, that I was ever happy - beginning at 4 o'clock any afternoon. See more »

Trivia:

Born in Germany to U.S. parents, but raised in New York State. See more »

Nickname:

"The First Lady of the American Theater" See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed