STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,598 this week

Catherine Craig (I) (1915–2004)


There was a time when Catherine Craig was known in Hollywood as a promising and talented "B"-level actress as opposed to being simply Mrs. Robert Preston. All in all, she handled it with grace, poise and wifely dedication. Born Catherine Jewel Feltus on January 18, 1915, in Bloomington, Indiana, she was the daughter of a circus proprietor and ... See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 14 Jan 2017
 
a list of 150 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 199 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Craig's work have you seen?

Known For

Here Come the Waves Lt. Townsend
(1944)
Appointment with Murder Lorraine W. Brinckley
(1948)
Albuquerque Celia Wallace
(1948)
Spy Train Jane Thornwall
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1950 No Man of Her Own
Rosalie Baker
 1949 El Paso
Mrs. Elkins
 1948 Appointment with Murder
Lorraine W. Brinckley
 1948 Albuquerque
Celia Wallace
 1947 Variety Girl
Secretary (uncredited)
 1947 The Pretender
Claire Worthington
 1947 Sweet and Low (Short)
Andrea Mather - Masquerade Party Hostess
 1947 Seven Were Saved
Lt. Susan Briscoe
 1947 The Perfect Marriage
Julie Camberwell (uncredited)
 1946 Cross My Heart
Reporter (uncredited)
 1946 Monsieur Beaucaire
Duchess (uncredited)
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
French Maid (uncredited)
 1946 O.S.S.
Williams' Secretary (uncredited)
 1946 The Bride Wore Boots
Mrs. Medford (uncredited)
 1945 The Stork Club
Louella Parsons (uncredited)
 1945 Duffy's Tavern
Nurse (uncredited)
 1945 Love Letters
Jeanette Campbell (uncredited)
 1945 You Hit the Spot (Short)
Minerva
 1945 Incendiary Blonde
Louella Parsons (uncredited)
 1944 Here Come the Waves
Lt. Townsend
 1944 And Now Tomorrow
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1944 Fun Time (Short)
Secretary (uncredited)
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell
Mrs. Wayne (uncredited)
 1944 Showboat Serenade (Short)
Girl
 1944 Lady in the Dark
Miss Foster
 1943 Spy Train
Jane Thornwall
 1943 Salute for Three
Canteen Hostess (uncredited)
 1942 You Were Never Lovelier
Julia Acuña - the Bride (uncredited)
 1942 Parachute Nurse
Lt. Mullins
 1941 Louisiana Purchase
Saleslady
 1941 Among the Living
Second Mill Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Nothing But the Truth
Betty - Receptionist (uncredited)
 1941 West Point Widow
Hilda (uncredited)
 1941 One Night in Lisbon
Guest (uncredited)
 1941 Las Vegas Nights
Girl with Bill (uncredited)
 1940 Murder Over New York
Stewardess (uncredited)
 1940 Doomed to Die
Cynthia Wentworth
 1940 Manhattan Heartbeat
Nurse (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 4 to 16, 1937) She acted in Barre Lyndon's play, "The Amazing Mr. Clitterhouse,"at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California with Robert Preston in the cast. Gilmor Brown was artistic director. Victor Jory was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Katherine Craig

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Contractee Robert Preston played opposite Catherine in the screen test that culminated in her seven-year deal with Paramount in early 1940. The couple married in November of that year. See more »

Nickname:

Kay

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed