STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,494 this week

Bill Cullen (I) (1920–1990)


Bill Cullen was born on February 18, 1920 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as William Lawrence Cullen. He was an actor, known for Three on a Match (1971), Blockbusters (1980) and It Happened to Jane (1959). He was married to Ann Cullen, Carol Ames and Ruth Elizabeth Harrington. He died on July 7, 1990 in Bel Air, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Bel Air, California, USA

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 07 Jul 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 9 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 4406 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cullen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Three on a Match Himself - Host
(1971-1974)
Blockbusters Himself - Host
(1980-1982)
It Happened to Jane Bill Cullen - Panelist
(1959)
Hot Potato Himself - Host
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1978 Pass the Buck (TV Series)
Host (1978)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Bill Cullen - Panelist
 1953 The Bill Cullen Show (TV Series)
Host
 1952 Winner Take All (TV Series)
Host
 1949 Stop the Music (TV Series)
Host (1954-1955)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Spokesman for the National Society for the Prevention of Blindness. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill & Ann
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1957 about his limp] Like thousands of other youngsters, I was stricken with polio as a child. Even with the wonderful care I received from my parents and doctors, I still carry the scars of this experience. Somehow, it never got me down. That's why I would rather not have people who see me limp along show any pity, distress or compassion--since I don't feel this way about my physical ... See more »

Trivia:

Had worked with Charlie O'Donnell on two game shows (ironically for Barry & Enright): Hot Potato (1984) and The Joker's Wild (1972). See more »

Trademark:

Occasionally, at the beginning of his shows, he was either seated or stood to his podium. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed