STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,260 this week

Philip D'Antoni (1929–2018)


Philip D'Antoni was born on February 19, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The French Connection (1971), Bullitt (1968) and The Seven-Ups (1973). He died on April 15, 2018 in Hastings-on-Hudson, New York. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 15 Apr 2017
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 19 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip D'Antoni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1971)
Bullitt Producer
(1968)
The Seven-Ups Producer
(1973)
Movin' On Producer
(1974-1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1977 The Rubber Gun Squad (TV Movie) (producer)
 1976 Shark Kill (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1974-1976 Movin' On (TV Series) (executive producer - 45 episodes)
- Sing It Again, Sonny (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Full Fathom Five (1976) ... (executive producer)
- No More Sad Songs (1976) ... (executive producer)
- A Home Is Not a House (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Living It Up! (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1975 Strike Force (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 The Seven-Ups (producer)
 1973 Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1973 The Connection (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1971 The French Connection (producer)
 1968 Bullitt (producer)
 1966 This Proud Land (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Surprising Middle West (1966) ... (producer)
- The South (1966) ... (producer)
- The Way Out West (1966) ... (producer)
- The Sun Country (1966) ... (producer)
 1965 Melina Mercouri's Greece (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1964 Sophia Loren in Rome (TV Special documentary) (co-producer)
 1963 Elizabeth Taylor in London (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Phillip D'Antoni | Phil D'Antoni
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Fordham University. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently produced films that would feature actor Roy Scheider and actor/stuntman Bill Hickman

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed