No photo available. Represent Damia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 159,981 this week

Damia (1889–1978)

Damia was born on December 5, 1889 in Paris, France as Marie Louise Damien. She died on January 30, 1978 in La Celle-Saint-Cloud, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 03 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damia's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La Vie en Rose Soundtrack
(2007)
Napoléon Bonaparte La 'Marsellaise'
(1935)
La tête d'un homme La femme lasse
(1933)
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2017 Mudbound (performer: "Chansons de Bord Pique la Baleine-Sur Pont de Morlaix")
 2011 Le Havre (performer: "Pour un seul amour", "Chansons Gitanes")
 2009 Army of Crime (performer: "Un souvenir")
 2007 La Vie en Rose (performer: "L'Étranger")
 2003 Paris Brothel (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "En Maison")
 2003 The Flower of Evil (performer: "Un souvenir")
 1992 La Vie de Bohème (performer: "Chantez pour moi violons", "Pour un seul amour")
 1973 The Mother and the Whore (performer: "Un souvenir")
 1964 Love at Sea (performer: "L'étranger")
 1948 Sombre dimanche (performer: "Sombre Dimanche")
 1937 Radio (Documentary) (performer: "Les Naufragés")
 1935 La mauvaise prière (Short) (performer: "La mauvaise prière")
 1931 Alone ("La fille aux matelots", "Tu ne sais pas aimer", "Redis-moi")
Show Show Actress (11 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marise Damia | Maryse Damia | Mayse Damia
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died following a fall in the metro.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed