STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,027 this week

Cathryn Damon (1930–1987)


Cathryn Damon was born on September 11, 1930 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Cathryn Lee Damon. She was an actress, known for Soap (1977), She's Having a Baby (1988) and Webster (1983). She died on May 4, 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Webster
And Baby Makes Breakfast (S3, Ep3)
Sat, Sep 21 10:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
Webster
Big Problems (S3, Ep4)
Sat, Sep 21 10:30 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 1198 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cathryn Damon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Soap Mary Campbell
(1977-1981)
She's Having a Baby Gayle Bainbridge
(1988)
Webster Cassie Parker
(1984-1988)
Calamity Jane Adelaide Adams
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1988 She's Having a Baby
Gayle Bainbridge
 1984-1988 Webster (TV Series)
Cassie Parker
- The Cuckoo's Nest (1988) ... Cassie Parker
- Special Delivery (1987) ... Cassie Parker
- Rear View Mirror: Part 2 (1987) ... Cassie Parker
- Rear View Mirror: Part 1 (1987) ... Cassie Parker
- Blast from the Past: Part 1 (1987) ... Cassie Parker
 1987 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Aunt Dorothy Putnam
- Who Killed Sister Lorna? (1987) ... Aunt Dorothy Putnam
 1987 Matlock (TV Series)
Victoria Edwards
- The Chef (1987) ... Victoria Edwards
 1984 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Morgana Cramer
- It's a Dog's Life (1984) ... Morgana Cramer
 1984 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Kate Franklin
- Dear Lovesick (1984) ... Kate Franklin
 1983 The First Time
Gloria
 1983 Who Will Love My Children? (TV Movie)
Hazel Anderson
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Baronne LaRue
- Midnight Waltz/Let Them Eat Cake (1983) ... Baronne LaRue
 1982 Not in Front of the Children (TV Movie)
Sheila
 1977-1981 Soap (TV Series)
Mary Campbell
- Episode #4.16 (1981) ... Mary Campbell
- Episode #4.15 (1981) ... Mary Campbell
- Episode #4.14 (1981) ... Mary Campbell
- Episode #4.13 (1981) ... Mary Campbell
- Episode #4.12 (1981) ... Mary Campbell
 1981 Midnight Offerings (TV Movie)
Diane Sotherland
 1980 Getting There (TV Short)
Mary
 1979 Friendships, Secrets and Lies (TV Movie)
Martha
 1977 Rafferty (TV Series)
Grace Hampton
- Death Out of a Blue Sky (1977) ... Grace Hampton
 1977 Blansky's Beauties (TV Series)
Rose
- Nancy Breaks a Leg (1977) ... Rose
 1963 Calamity Jane (TV Movie)
Adelaide Adams
 1957 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Dancer
- Ruggles of Red Gap (1957) ... Dancer
 1955 Max Liebman Spectaculars (TV Series)
- Good Times (1955)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Sweet Bird of Youth. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played many roles both on and off-Broadway, including musicals and Tennessee Williams works. See more »

Nickname:

Toots

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed