STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,916 this week

Luc Dardenne


Luc Dardenne was born on March 10, 1954 in Awirs, Wallonia, Belgium. He is a producer and director, known for Two Days, One Night (2014), Rosetta (1999) and L'enfant (The Child) (2005). See full bio »

Fan Reactions to the "Game of Thrones" Series Finale

We hit the streets to find out what real "Game of Thrones" fans loved and hated about the final episode of the epic HBO series. Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Jul 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Jun 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Mar 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 25 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luc Dardenne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 54 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2014)
Rosetta Producer
(1999)
(2005)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (59 credits)
  Animals (co-producer) (filming)
 2019 Young Ahmed (producer)
 2019 Casanova, Last Love (co-producer)
 2018 Niet Schieten (co-producer)
 2018 The Sisters Brothers (associate producer)
 2018 How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal (Short) (producer)
 2018 Paul Sanchez Is Back! (co-producer)
 2018 Dear Son (co-producer)
 2018/I Carnivores (co-producer)
 2017 Drôle de père (producer)
 2017 Endangered Species (co-producer)
 2016 Planetarium (co-producer)
 2016 Graduation (co-producer)
 2016 The Unknown Girl (producer)
 2016 The Dancer (co-producer)
 2016 Hedi (co-producer)
 2016 The Son of Joseph (producer)
 2016 Achter de wolken (co-producer)
 2015 Good Luck Algeria (producer)
 2015 Long Live the Bride (co-producer)
 2015 Les Cowboys (co-producer)
 2015 Diary of a Chambermaid (co-producer)
 2014 Wild Life (co-producer)
 2014 40-Love (producer)
 2014 Two Days, One Night (producer)
 2013 Je fais le mort (co-producer)
 2013 Marina (co-producer)
 2013 À ciel ouvert (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2012 Un été avec Anton (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2012 Beyond the Hills (co-producer)
 2012 Rust and Bone (co-producer)
 2011 The Minister (producer)
 2011 The Kid with a Bike (producer)
 2010 K.O.R. (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 Children Without a Shadow (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 The Front Line (producer)
 2008 Premier Jour (Short) (producer)
 2008 The Silence of Lorna (producer)
 2007 Vous êtes de la police? (co-producer)
 2006 The Colonel (producer)
 2006 Rwanda, les collines parlent (Documentary) (producer)
 2005 L'enfant (The Child) (producer)
 2005 Il fare politica (Documentary) (producer)
 2005 The Ax (co-producer)
 2003 Le soleil assassiné (producer)
 2003 Stormy Weather (producer)
 2003 The Living World (co-producer)
 2002 Romances de terre et d'eau (Documentary) (producer)
 2002 First Love (Short) (producer)
 2002 The Son (producer)
 2002 Brook by Brook (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
 2001 The Milk of Human Kindness (co-producer)
 1999 Les siestes Grenadine (producer)
 1999 Rosetta (producer)
 1996 La Promesse (producer)
 1995 Faute de soleil (co-producer)
 1992 Je pense à vous (producer)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of book "Au dos de nos images, 1991-2005" (Paris, Seuil, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Film-makers in Belgium are seen as arts and crafts makers. It is a small country. There is not really a film industry there at all. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "World Directors in Dialogue" by Bert Cardullo (Scarecrow Press, 2011). See more »

Trademark:

Father/son relationships. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed