No photo available. Represent Red River Dave? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,033,990 this week

Red River Dave (1914–2002)

Red River Dave was born on December 15, 1914 in San Antonio, Texas, USA as David McEnery. He was an actor, known for Swing in the Saddle (1944), Echo Ranch (1948) and Pretty Women (1944). He died on January 15, 2002 in San Antonio. See full bio »

"Riverdale" Cast Reveal Their Favorite Moments

As "Riverdale" heads into Season 4, the cast reflect on some of their favorite moments from the series thus far.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red River Dave's work have you seen?

Known For

Swing in the Saddle Steve Barrett
(1944)
Echo Ranch Dave
(1948)
Pretty Women Red River Dave - Leader of Red River Boys band
(1944)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1948 Echo Ranch (Short)
Dave
 1948 Hidden Valley Days (Short)
Dave
 1946 Cheatin' Woman Blues (Short)
Lead Singer
 1946 Dude Cowboy (Short)
Vocalist
 1945 I'll Never Get Married Again (Short)
Vocalist
 1945 There Ain't a Town in Texas (Short)
Vocalist
 1944 Pretty Women (Short)
Red River Dave - Leader of Red River Boys band
 1944 Swing in the Saddle
Steve Barrett
 1944 TI-Yi-Yippee-Aye (Short)
Group Leader
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1984 Manson Family Movies (Video) ("California Hippie Murders")
 1948 Echo Ranch (Short) (performer: "Echo Ranch", "Red River Valley", "I Can't Tell That Lie to My Heart", "I'm a Rovin' Cowboy")
 1944 Pretty Women (Short) (performer: "Every Saturday Night", "Oh, Susanna", "There Are Loads of Pretty Women in This World")
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Davie McEnery
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed