No photo available. Represent John Davidson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 170,699 this week

John Davidson (IV)

John Davidson was born in Ottawa, Ontario on February 27, 1953. When he was young, his family moved to Alberta. John made a career of playing hockey as a goaltender in the National Hockey League. He played for the Saint Louis Blues from 1973 to 1975 and with the New York Rangers from 1975 to 1983. He reached the Stanley Cup Finals in 1979 with the... See full bio »

Lance Reddick Rolls Our Dice on His Career

From his most memorable scene to his worst audition, Lance Reddick rolls out the truth about his career.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Davidson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

MSG Network: New York Rangers Hockey Himself - Commentator
(1969)
Hockey Night in Canada Colour Commentator (1984-1986, 1999-)
(1952)
The Nanny John Davidson
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1999 Mystery, Alaska
Announcer (uncredited)
 1999 1999 Stanley Cup Finals (TV Mini-Series)
 1996 The Nanny (TV Series)
John Davidson
- The Hockey Show (1996) ... John Davidson
 1952 Hockey Night in Canada (TV Series)
Colour Commentator (1984-1986, 1999-)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2019 MSG 150 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 22 May 2019 (2019) ... Himself
 2018 The Nagano Tapes: Rewound, Replayed & Reviewed (Documentary)
Himself
 2015-2016 The Garden's Defining Moments (TV Series)
Himself
- Rangers Win the Stanley Cup (2016) ... Himself
- Matteau! Matteau! Matteau! (2015) ... Himself
 2003 Ultimate Gretzky (Video documentary)
Himself
 2000-2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Mario Lemieux (2002) ... Himself
- Wayne Gretzky (2000) ... Himself
- Bobby Orr (2000) ... Himself
- Jacques Plante (2000) ... Himself
- Gordie Howe (2000) ... Himself
 2002 XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony (TV Special)
Himself - Lead Ice-Hockey Analyst
 1999 1999 NHL All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself (Color Commentator)
 1998 The NHL's Masked Men: The Last Line of Defense (Video documentary)
Himself
 1995 1995 Stanley Cup Finals (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Announcer
 1992 The 1992 Stanley Cup Finals (TV Series)
Himself - Analyst
 1969 MSG Network: New York Rangers Hockey (TV Series)
Himself - Commentator
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1996 GamePro TV (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.4 (1996) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played in the National Hockey League with the Saint Louis Blues from 1973 to 1975 and with the New York Rangers from 1975 to 1983. See more »

Nickname:

J.D.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed