Angela Davis (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,963 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
Angela Davis was born on January 26, 1944, in Birmingham, Alabama. Her both parents were college graduates and worked as school teachers. Her brother, named Ben Davis, played for the Cleveland Browns and Detroit Lions in the 60s and 70s. Young Angela chose to attend a small private school known as the 'Little Red School House' in Greenwich Village... See full bio »

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series Coming to Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on "Willow" while visiting the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Huey P. Newton Story
Wed, Jan 29 10:39 AM PST on STZENB (650)
A Huey P. Newton Story
Sat, Feb 01 7:00 PM PST on STZENB (650)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 32 images
updated 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 46 images
updated 25 Aug 2017
 
a list of 42 images
updated 12 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 images
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 42 images
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 219 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 3475 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angela Davis's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2018 BlacKkKlansman (special thanks)
 2012 Last Sunset (Short) (thanks)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Angela Y. Davis | Dr. Angela Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Progressive art can assist people to learn not only about the objective forces at work in the society in which they live, but also about the intensely social character of their interior lives. Ultimately, it can propel people toward social emancipation.

Trivia:

Former member of the Black Panthers and the Communist party. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed