No photo available. Represent Elsie de Wolfe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,246,713 this week

Elsie de Wolfe (1865–1950)

Elsie de Wolfe was born on December 20, 1865 in New York City, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for For Love of Mary Ellen (1915), Democracy: The Vision Restored (1920) and The Pretender (1915). She was married to Sir Charles Mendl' (British diplomat). She died on July 12, 1950 in Versailles, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Versailles, France

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 Jul 2017
 
a list of 119 people
created 20 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elsie de Wolfe's work have you seen?

Known For

For Love of Mary Ellen Mrs. Rafferty - Mary Ellen's Mother
(1915)
Democracy: The Vision Restored John's Discarded Wife
(1920)
The Pretender Winifred Gale
(1915)
Our Mutual Girl Herself (episode 13)
(1914)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1920 Democracy: The Vision Restored
John's Discarded Wife
 1915 For Love of Mary Ellen (Short)
Mrs. Rafferty - Mary Ellen's Mother (as Elsie de Wolf)
 1915 The Pretender (Short)
Winifred Gale
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 13 (Short)
Herself
 1914 Our Mutual Girl
Herself (episode 13)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: One Summer's Day. Written by H.V. Esmond. Wallack's Theatre: 14 Feb 1898- unknown (unknown performances). Cast: John Drew, Elsie de Wolfe, Isabel Irving. Produced by Charles Frohman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lady Mendl | Elsie de Wolf
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed