No photo available. Represent Guy Debord? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,341 this week

Guy Debord (1931–1994)

Guy Debord was born on December 28, 1931 in Paris, France as Guy-Ernest Debord. He was a writer and director, known for In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni (1978), Howlings in Favour of De Sade (1952) and Critique of Separation (1961). He was married to Alice Becker-Ho and Michele Bernstein. He died on November 30, 1994 in Bellevue-la-Montagne,... See full bio »

How Much Does Jurnee Smollett Loves Her 'Birds of Prey' Squad

Margot Robbie and the Birds of Prey creative team had a big impact on Jurnee Smollett’s experience as Black Canary.

See why

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 147 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 145 people
created 16 Mar 2016
 
a list of 96 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 28 Nov 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Guy Debord's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2014 A Afirmação da Aparência (Documentary short) (based from a concept by)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (text - segment "Pietro Marcello")
 2004 (Une ballade à travers) Les ruines de Paris (Documentary) (writings)
 1995 Guy Debord, son art et son temps (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Koyaanisqatsi (Documentary) (inspiration/ideas)
 1978 In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni (Documentary) (written by)
 1974 The Society of the Spectacle (Documentary) (book) / (screenplay)
 1961 Critique of Separation (Short)
 1952 Howlings in Favour of De Sade (as Guy Ernest Debord)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

G.E. Debord | Guy Ernest Debord
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In January/February of 2016 a retrospective of Debords (restored) films took place at the filmmuseum Vienna in attendance of Alice Debord. The retrospective included Hurlements en faveur de Sade. Disappointingly, no riot broke out in the audience and only few people walked out. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed