Michael Deeley

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,037 this week
Trailer
5:42 | Trailer
Oscar-winning film producer Michael Deeley has produced more than 20 movies, including such classics as The Italian Job, The Deer Hunter and Blade Runner. He has made films for Universal, Paramount, Twentieth Century Fox, Warner Brothers, Columbia, United Artists, EMI, HBO, CBS and NBC. Born in London in 1932 he was educated at Stowe and served as ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 192 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 550 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Deeley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Deer Hunter Producer
(1978)
Blade Runner Producer
(1982)
The Italian Job Producer
(1969)
Young Catherine Producer
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
 1991 Robin Hood: The Movie (Video) (dubbing editor)
 1956 The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (TV Series) (dubbing editor - 15 episodes)
- The Magic Book (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- Shepherds' War (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- The Black Castle (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- Theft of Excalibur (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- Caledon (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
 1955-1956 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) (dubbing editor - 33 episodes)
- The Prisoner (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- The Wager (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- The Thorkil Ghost (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- The Traitor (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
- Tables Turned (1956) ... (dubbing editor)
Show Show Producer (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. D. Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1984 Appointed CEO of Consolidated - producer of MoWs, Miniseries' and series for US and British television. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed