No photo available. Represent Edward Dein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 199,920 this week

Edward Dein (1907–1984)

Edward Dein was born on May 24, 1907 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Edward Deinstein. He was a director and writer, known for Seven Guns to Mesa (1958), Calypso Joe (1957) and Curse of the Undead (1959). He died on February 14, 1984 in Encino, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 106 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Dein's work have you seen?

Known For

(1958)
Calypso Joe Director
(1957)
(1959)
Sword of Granada Director
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1977-1978 Black Sheep Squadron (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1966 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1959-1962 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- It Ain't Cricket (1961)
 1959-1961 The Lawless Years (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1961 The Roaring 20's (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Black Saturday (1961)
 1959 Bronco (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1957 Calypso Joe
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ed Dein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dein had a small uncredited acting role in "Manhattan Love Song" (1934). When he saw himself on the screen at the preview, he was horrified and decided that he belonged behind the camera.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed