No photo available. Represent Lise Delamare? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 253,591 this week

Lise Delamare (1913–2006)

Lise Delamare was born on April 9, 1913 in Colombes, Seine [now Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France], France as Jolyse Effrey Jeanne Delamare. She was an actress, known for Wicked Duchess (1942), Captain Blood (1960) and La Marseillaise (1938). She was married to Tony Taffin. She died on July 25, 2006 in Suresnes, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1799 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 70 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 70 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 111 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lise Delamare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wicked Duchess Madame de Serizy
(1942)
Captain Blood Marie de Médicis
(1960)
La Marseillaise La Reine Marie-Antoinette
(1938)
Mlle. Desiree Joséphine de Beauharnais
(1942)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 1991 La florentine (TV Mini-Series)
 1989 Baxter
Madame Deville
 1983 Le tartuffe (TV Movie)
Mme Pernelle
 1968-1982 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
Marie / Mme Baker / Isaure / ...
- Le caveau de famille (1982) ... Marie
- Libres sont les papillons (1979) ... Mme Baker
- On croit rêver (Monsieur de France) (1976) ... La duchesse
- Le sexe faible (1974) ... Isabelle
 1981 Adieu ma chérie (TV Movie)
Marguerite
 1980 La folle de Chaillot (TV Movie)
La folle de Passy
 1978 Les grandes conjurations: Le connétable de Bourbon (TV Movie)
Anne de France
 1974 La voleuse de Londres (TV Movie)
La tenancière
 1974 L'ange de la rivière morte (TV Movie)
Géraldine Létendard
 1973 Salut l'artiste
Lucienne - l'actrice qui joue Lady Rosemond
 1973 Le château perdu (TV Movie)
Anne d'Autriche
 1972 Les Boussardel (TV Mini-Series)
Tante Emma
 1971 Père (TV Movie)
Diane
 1969 Clérambard
Madame de Lere
 1966 Les femmes savantes (TV Movie)
Philaminte
 1961 Vive Henri IV... vive l'amour!
Mme de Montglat
 1961 Bernadette of Lourdes
La mère générale
 1960 Captain Blood
Marie de Médicis
 1960 L'ennemi dans l'ombre
La marquise (as Lise Delamare sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1960 Port Royal (TV Movie)
Soeur Catherine de Saint-Flavie
 1957 The Foxiest Girl in Paris
La comtesse de Lancy (as Lise Delamare sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1957 Escapade
Mme. Mercenay
 1955 Lola Montès
Mrs. Craigie, Lola's mother
 1955 The Grand Maneuver
Juliette Duverger
 1950 The King of the Bla Bla Bla
Lucienne Lafare
 1950 A Certain Mister
Madame Lecorduvent
 1947 Monsieur Vincent
Françoise Marguerite de Silly, comtesse de Joigny (as Lise Delamare de la Comédie Française)
 1946 The Captain
Léonora Galigai
 1946 Raboliot
Flora
 1946 Lunegarde
Madame de Vertumne
 1945 Le père Goriot
Madame de Beauséant
 1945 Farandole
Blanche
 1944 Sowing the Wind
Fernande
 1943 La valse blanche
Hélène Madelin
 1943 The Count of Monte Cristo - Part 2: Retribution
Haydée (French version only)
 1942 Mlle. Desiree
Joséphine de Beauharnais
 1942 Twisted Mistress
Hélène
 1942 La symphonie fantastique
Harriet Smithson
 1942 Wicked Duchess
Madame de Serizy
 1941 Sins of Youth
Madeleine
 1938 La Marseillaise
La Reine Marie-Antoinette (as Lise Delamare de la Comédie Française)
 1937 The Cheat
Denise Moret (as Lise Delamare de la Comédie Française)
 1936 Notre-Dame d'amour
Roseline
 1935 Pension Mimosas
Nelly (as Lyse Delamare)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lisa Delamare | Lyse Delamare | Lise Delamare de la Comédie Française | Lise Delamare sociétaire de la Comédie Française
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of costume designer Rosine Delamare. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed