STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,701 this week

Manmohan Desai (1937–1994)


Manmohan Desai was born on February 26, 1937 in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India. He was a director and producer, known for Naseeb (1981), Kismat (1969) and Mard (1985). He died on March 1, 1994 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 
a list of 18 people
created 09 Dec 2015
 
a list of 18 people
created 03 Dec 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manmohan Desai's work have you seen?

Known For

Naseeb Director
(1981)
Kismat Director
(1969)
Mard Director
(1985)
Bluff Master Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1985 Mard
 1983/I Coolie
 1982 Desh Premee
 1981 Naseeb
 1979 Suhaag
 1977 Dharam Veer
 1977 Parvarish
 1974 Roti
 1973 Come, Embrace Me (as Man Mohan Desai)
 1972 Shararat
 1970 Sachaa Jhutha (as Man Mohan Desai)
 1969 Kismat
 1966 Budtameez
 1963 Bluff Master
 1960 Chhalia
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Late Shri Manmohan Desai | Man Mohan Desai | Manoo Desai | Shri Manmohan Desai
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Launched a film titled "Love Birds" with Kumar Gaurav in 1983. It was to be a Hindi and English bilingual film. He decided to shelve it. He later revived the film with Jugal Hansraj and Pratibha Sinha ( Who replaced Shabana Dutt). The title "Sweetheart" was also registered. After much thought they finally decided to make the film as Anmol with Rishi and Manisha. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed