STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 129,515 this week

Seeta Devi (1912–1983)


Seeta Devi was born in 1912 as Renee Smith. She is known for her work on A Throw of Dice (1929), Prem Sanyas (1925) and Loves of a Moghul Prince (1928). She died in 1983. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 71)

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 26 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Seeta Devi's work have you seen?

Known For

(1929)
(1925)
(1928)
Kal Parinaya Kishori
(1930)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1932 Shikari
 1930 Bharat Ramani
 1930 Kal Parinaya
Kishori
 1929 Kapal Kundala
 1929 A Throw of Dice
Sunita
 1928 Loves of a Moghul Prince
Anarkali
 1928 Sarala
Sarala
 1928 Shiraz
Dalia
 1928 Bhrantri
 1926 Krishnakanter Will
Bhramar
 1925 Prem Sanyas
Gopa
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1956 Badal Aur Bijli (playback singer)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Seeta Debi | Sita Debi | Sita Devi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Star of the Indian silent cinema who failed to make the transition to sound.

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed