STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,394 this week

Helmut Dietl (1944–2015)


Helmut Dietl was born on June 22, 1944 in Bad Wiessee, Bavaria, Germany. He was a writer and director, known for Schtonk (1992), Rossini (1997) and Monaco Franze - Der ewige Stenz (1983). He was married to Tamara Duve, Barbara Valentin and Karin Dietl-Wichmann. He died on March 30, 2015 in Munich, Bavaria. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 2004 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helmut Dietl's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Schtonk Writer
(1992)
Rossini Writer
(1997)
(1974-1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2012 Zettl
 2005 About the Looking for and the Finding of Love (screenplay) / (story)
 1999 Late Show (writer)
 1997 Rossini
 1992 Schtonk (original story concept) / (screenplay)
 1986 Kir Royal (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Karriere (1986)
- Adieu Claire (1986)
- Muttertag (1986)
  Monaco Franze - Der ewige Stenz (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes, 1983) (series creator - 2 episodes, 1983)
- Abgestürzt (1983) ... (written by)
- Wo ist das Leben noch lebenswert? (1983) ... (written by)
- Macht's nur so weiter! (1983) ... (written by)
- Ein ernsthafter älterer Herr (1983) ... (written by)
- Mehr seelisch, verstehen's (1983) ... (series creator)
  Der ganz normale Wahnsinn (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes, 1979 - 1980) (story - 1 episode, 1979)
- Zwölftes Kapitel (1980) ... (writer)
- Zehntes Kapitel (1980) ... (writer)
- Elftes Kapitel (1980) ... (writer)
- Siebtes Kapitel (1980) ... (writer)
- Achtes Kapitel (1980) ... (writer)
 1979 It Can Only Get Worse (writer)
  Münchner Geschichten (TV Series) (1 episode, 1975) (written by - 5 episodes, 1974 - 1975) (series idea - 1 episode, 1975) (creator - 1 episode, 1974) (based on an idea by - 1 episode, 1974)
- Ois anders (1975)
- Geschäft ist Geschäft (1975) ... (written by)
- Der lange Weg nach Sacramento (1975) ... (written by)
- Maulhelden (1975) ... (series idea)
- Ein Ziel im Leben (1975) ... (written by)
 1972-1973 Das Jahrhundert der Chirurgen (TV Series) (teleplay - 6 episodes)
- Die Krönung (1973) ... (teleplay)
- Der Volontär (1972) ... (teleplay)
- Der erste Schritt (1972) ... (teleplay)
- Die blaue Mandel (1972) ... (teleplay)
- Das Allerheiligste (1972) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Helmuth Dietl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Good friends with author Patrick Süskind, co-author of Dietl's biggest hits Kir Royal (1986) and Rossini (1997). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed