STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,220 this week

Aleksandr Dovzhenko (1894–1956)


Aleksandr Dovzhenko was born on September 10, 1894 in Vyunishche, Sosnitsa Ueyzd, Chernigov Governorate, Russian Empire as Aleksandr Petrovich Dovzhenko. He was a writer and director, known for Earth (1930), Shors (1939) and Life in Bloom (1949). He was married to Yuliya Solntseva. He died on November 25, 1956 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR [now ... See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Dovzhenko's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Earth Writer
(1930)
Shors Writer
(1939)
Life in Bloom Writer
(1949)
Arsenal Writer
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2014 Mother. In the Name of the Millions (Short) (original story - 1949)
 1988 Zahybel bohiv (Short) (story)
 1967 Nezabyvaemoe (story "The Ukraine in Flames")
 1964 Enchanted Desna (writer)
 1961 The Story of the Flaming Years (screenplay)
 1958 Poem of the Sea (writer - as A. Dovzhenko)
 1949 Farewell, America (writer)
 1949 Life in Bloom (writer)
 1945 Native Land (Documentary) (author's text)
 1943 Ukraine in Flames (Documentary) (commentary)
 1940 Osvobozhdeniye (Documentary) (screenplay)
 1939 Shors (writer)
 1935 Frontier
 1932 Ivan (written by)
 1930 Earth (written by)
 1929 Arsenal (writer)
 1928 Zvenigora (supervising writer)
 1926 Yagodka lyubvi (Short)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Encyclopedia | Encyclopedia | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexandre Dovjenko | A. Dovzhenko | Alexander Dovzhenko | Oleksandr Dovzhenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Taught at the legendary Russian film school VGIK; his most famous student was the genius Sergei Parajanov the best friend of Mikhail Vartanov who was also educated at VGIK See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed