STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 94,317 this week

Alex Dreier (I) (1916–2000)


Alex Dreier, a rare case of a well-known radio and TV news reporter and commentator turned actor late in life. Born in 1916, he graduated from Stanford University in 1939 and became a newsman shortly afterwards. His first assignment was as a correspondent for the United Press in Berlin. Put under surveillance by the Gestapo, Dreier managed to ... See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hart to Hart
You Made Me Kill You (S1, Ep5)
Thu, Oct 03 4:00 AM PDT on HMM (081)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Dreier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Toma Peter Blany
(1973)
The Astral Factor Dr. Ulmer
(1978)
The Boston Strangler News Commentator
(1968)
Mannix Frank McGill / Sam Dallas
(1969-1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1979 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Marcus Wheeler
- You Made Me Kill You (1979) ... Marcus Wheeler
 1978 The Astral Factor
Dr. Ulmer
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
The Man
- The Summer of '69: Part 2 (1977) ... The Man
- The Summer of '69: Part 1 (1977) ... The Man
 1975 Lady Cocoa
Ramsey
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Judge (segment "Love and the Odd Couples")
 1973 Toma (TV Series)
Peter Blany
- Crime Without Victim (1973) ... Peter Blany
 1973 Murdock's Gang (TV Movie)
B.J. Murdock
 1972 The Loners
Police Chief Peters
 1972 This Week in Nemtim (TV Movie)
Newscaster
 1972 The Carey Treatment
Dr. Joshua Randall
 1971 Chandler
Ross J. Carmady
 1971 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series)
Hippo LaMere
- Operation: Offset (1971) ... Hippo LaMere
 1971 Sweet, Sweet Rachel (TV Movie)
Dr. Lucas Darrow
 1971 The Smith Family (TV Series)
- Day in the Court (1971)
 1971 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Jess Leighton
- The Broken Puzzle (1971) ... Jess Leighton
 1969-1970 Mannix (TV Series)
Frank McGill / Sam Dallas
- The Lost Art of Dying (1970) ... Frank McGill
- Missing: Sun and Sky (1969) ... Sam Dallas
 1969 Land of the Giants (TV Series)
Kronig
- Deadly Pawn (1969) ... Kronig
 1968-1969 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Charlie Catlett / Amby Billington
- Mad in Japan (1969) ... Charlie Catlett
- The Packager (1968) ... Amby Billington
 1969 What's It All About, World? (TV Series)
Anchorman (1969)
 1968 The Boston Strangler
News Commentator
 1968 Cowboy in Africa (TV Series)
Philip Martin
- First to Capture (1968) ... Philip Martin
 1941 Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Radio Announcer (uncredited)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Alex Dreier narrated a promotional 45-RPM 7" record made for The Hallicrafters Company, a manufacturer of shortwave radio equipment that was based in Chicago, IL. In the liner notes he is described as "Radio-TV's Man On The Go." See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the time of his death served on the board of the Eisenhower Medical Centre and as chairman of the Annenberg Center for Health Sciences in Rancho Mirage. See more »

Nickname:

The Voice

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed