No photo available. Represent Franklin Dyall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,640 this week

Franklin Dyall (1870–1950)

Franklin Dyall was born on February 3, 1870 in Liverpool, England. He was an actor and director, known for The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933), Easy Virtue (1928) and The Gaunt Stranger (1931). He was married to Mary Merrall and Mary Phyllis Logan. He died on May 8, 1950 in Worthing, Sussex, England. See full bio »
1 photo »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin Dyall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1933)
Easy Virtue Aubrey Filton
(1928)
The Gaunt Stranger Maurice Meister
(1931)
Squandered Lives Director
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1948 Bonnie Prince Charlie
MacDonald of Keppoch - Morar
 1946 The Ringer (TV Movie)
Maurice Meister
 1943 Yellow Canary
Captain Foster
 1940 All at Sea
Dr. Stolk
 1939 The Ringer (TV Movie)
Maurice Meister
 1938 The Ringer (TV Movie)
Maurice Meister (1939 version)
 1938 Mr. Satan
Billy
 1937 Leave It to Me
Sing,
 1937 Captain's Orders
Newton
 1937 Fire Over England (uncredited)
 1936 The Conquest of the Air
Jerome de Ascoli
 1935 The Case of Gabriel Perry
Prosecution
 1934 The Iron Duke
Blücher
 1934 Mr. Stringfellow Says No
Count Hokana
 1933 The Private Life of Henry VIII.
Thomas Cromwell
 1933 Called Back
Dr. Jose Manuel
 1932 Men of Steel
Charles Paxton
 1931 The Limping Man
Disher
 1931 Night in Montmartre
Max Levine
 1931 The Gaunt Stranger
Maurice Meister
 1931 Alibi
Sir Roger Ackroyd
 1931 A Safe Affair
Rupert Gay
 1929 Atlantic
John Rool
 1928 Easy Virtue
Aubrey Filton
 1919 The Garden of Resurrection
Cruickshank
 1916 Esther (Short)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Mary Goes First (1914). Written by Henry Arthur Jones. Comedy Theatre: 2 Nov 1914- Nov 1914 (closing date unknown/32 performances). Cast: John Alexander, W. Graham Browne, Lillian Cavanagh, Horton Cooper, Franklin Dyall, Barbara Fenn, Norman Loring, Kenyon Musgrove, Guy Newall, Herbert Ross, Kate Serjeantson, Marie Tempest. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Franklyn Dyall
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Valentine Dyall See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed