No photo available. Represent David Eady? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 268,217 this week

David Eady (1924–2009)

David Eady was born on April 22, 1924 in London, England. He was a director and assistant director, known for Play Safe (1978), Where's Johnny? (1974) and Faces in the Dark (1960). He died on April 5, 2009. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84)

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 198 people
created 20 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Eady's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Known For

Play Safe Director
(1978)
Where's Johnny? Director
(1974)
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 1981 A Town Called Charlie (Documentary short)
 1981 Mind Your Own Business (Short)
 1978/I Play Safe (Short)
 1977 Once Upon a Classic (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Night Ferry (1977)
 1976 Crime Casebook (Short)
 1974-1975 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Where's Johnny? (1975)
 1975 The Hostages
 1973 Anything Can Happen (Documentary short)
 1972 Hide and Seek
 1971 Betcher! (Short)
 1970 Scramble
 1968 Look at Life: Throwaway Society (Documentary short)
 1968 Men for Tomorrow (Documentary short)
 1964 The Verdict
 1964 The Saint (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hi-Jackers (1964)
 1964 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Verdict (1964)
 1962 The Pursuers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Truck (1962)
 1957 Zoo Baby
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Speed Kid (1956)
 1955-1956 The Ambermere Treasure (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1956)
- Episode #1.5 (1956)
- Episode #1.4 (1956)
- Episode #1.3 (1956)
- Episode #1.2 (1956)
 1955 File on Voronov (TV Movie)
 1955 Three Cases of Murder (segment "You Killed Elizabeth")
 1950 Bridge of Time (Short)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David L. Eady
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British director, best known for children's films in the 1970's.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed