Ronit Elkabetz (1964–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,811 this week
Trailer
1:47 | Trailer
Born in Beershaba in 1964, Ronit was an awkward child who felt she was different from others, but when she became an actress (more or less by chance at the age of 26) with a star role in Daniel Wachsmann's 'Hameyu'ad' ['The Appointed (1990)'], this complex became an asset. This beautiful brunette realized she could relate to the rest of the world ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 51) in Israel

The Rise of Zendaya

Zendaya currently stars as MJ in Spider-Man: Far from Home and Rue in the HBO series "Euphoria." What other roles has she played?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 14 Nov 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Dec 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 19 Apr 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronit Elkabetz's work have you seen?
26 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2014)
To Take a Wife Viviane
(2004)
7 Days Vivianne
(2008)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2016 Trepalium (TV Mini-Series)
Nadia
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Nadia
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Nadia
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Nadia
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Nadia
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Nadia
 2014 Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Viviane Amsalem
 2012 Zarafa
Bouboulina (voice)
 2011 Edut
 2011 Invisible
Lily
 2010 The Flood
Miri Roshko
 2010 Free Hands
Barbara
 2010 Turk's Head
Sibel, la mère de Bora
 2009 Ashes and Blood
Judith
 2009 Jaffa
Osnat 'Ossi' Wolf
 2009 The Girl on the Train
Judith
 2006-2009 Parashat Ha-Shavua (TV Series)
Elia Ben-David
- VaYikra (2009) ... Elia Ben-David
- Pkudey (2008) ... Elia Ben-David
- VaYakhel (2008) ... Elia Ben-David
- Ki Tisa (2008) ... Elia Ben-David
- Tetzaveh (2008) ... Elia Ben-David
 2009 Zion and His Brother
Ilana
 2008 L'endroit idéal (Short)
Barbara
 2008 7 Days
Vivianne
 2007 The Band's Visit
Dina
 2006 Sion (Short)
 2004 Or (My Treasure)
Ruthie
 2004 To Take a Wife
Viviane
 2003-2004 Franco Ve'Spector (TV Series)
Dafna Spector
- Finale (2004) ... Dafna Spector
- Esh (2004) ... Dafna Spector
- Kmo BaOpera (2003) ... Dafna Spector
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Dafna Spector
- Inyanim She'Ba'Lev (2003) ... Dafna Spector
 2003 Alila
Ronit
 2001 Late Marriage
Judith
 2001 Made in France
Sonia
 2000 Florentine (TV Series)
Nicole
- Episode #3.6 (2000) ... Nicole
- Episode #3.5 (2000) ... Nicole
 1997 Short Stories About Love (TV Mini-Series)
- Ben Gurion (1997) ... (as Ronit Alkavetz)
 1994 Scar
 1994 Sh'Chur
Pnina
 1992 Eddie King
Julia
 1990 The Appointed
Oshra
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronit Alkabetz | Ronit Alkabez | Ronit Alkavets | Ronit Alkavetz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the International Critics' Week jury at the 2015 Cannes Film Festival. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

If you were around in the early aughts, you might've had the same reaction. Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now



Recently Viewed