No photo available. Represent E.V.H. Emmett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,897 this week

E.V.H. Emmett (1902–1971)

E.V.H. Emmett was born on June 18, 1902 in London, England as Edward Victor H. Emmett. He was an actor and writer, known for Non-Stop New York (1937), Sabotage (1936) and Bothered by a Beard (1945). He died on June 7, 1971 in Ealing, London. See full bio »

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 81 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.V.H. Emmett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1937)
Sabotage Writer
(1936)
(1945)
Dance Hall Writer
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1968 Dad's Army (TV Series)
The Voice of / The Voice Of
- Shooting Pains (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- The Showing Up of Corporal Jones (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- The Enemy Within the Gates (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- Command Decision (1968) ... The Voice Of (voice)
- Museum Piece (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
 1964 Carry on Cleo
Narrator (voice)
 1963 Billy Liar
Newsreel Commentator (uncredited)
 1959 I'm All Right Jack
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Night Ambush
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Private's Progress
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1955 Film Time (TV Series)
Narrator (Norman Wisdom segment)
- Norman Wisdom in Switzerland/Film Profile of Stanley Kramer (1955) ... Narrator (Norman Wisdom segment)
 1951 The Galloping Major
Narrator (uncredited)
 1949 Passport to Pimlico
Newsreel Commentator (voice, uncredited)
 1944 The Second Battle of London (Short)
Narrator
 1944 On Approval
Narrator (voice)
 1943 Get Cracking
Commentator (voice)
 1941 Sea Scouts (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1940 Three Cockeyed Sailors
Newsreel Commentator (voice, uncredited)
 1940 For Freedom
Ted / Commentator
 1939 Happy Event (Short)
Commentator
 1939 The Lion Has Wings
Commentator
 1937 Wings of the Morning
Racing Commentator
 1934 The Camels Are Coming
Commentator
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

E. V. H. Emmett | Edward Victor H. Emmett | Ted Emmett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

English narrator and newsreader for Gaumont-British News during the 1930's, 40's and 50's.

Nickname:

Ted

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed