STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,403 this week

Lola Falana


Born in Philadelphia in 1942, Lola Falana left home as a teenager to seek her fortune in entertainment. She often slept in subway stations before finding work. She studied African dance, and her big break came when she appeared opposite Sammy Davis Jr. in "Golden Boy" on Broadway in 1964. She then toured Italy and won fame there in two Italian ... See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 19 Jan 2018
 
a list of 356 people
created 06 Sep 2016
 
a list of 779 people
created 17 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1421 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lola Falana's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

Black Tigress Lola Gate
(1967)
The Klansman Loretta Sykes
(1974)
Lady Cocoa Coco
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1989 Mad About You
Casey's Secretary
 1986 Hotel (TV Series)
Sheila Wilson
- Changes of Heart (1986) ... Sheila Wilson
 1982 Capitol (TV Series)
Charity Blake (1984-1986)
 1979 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Esther Bolling
- Spending Spree/The Hunted (1979) ... Esther Bolling
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Mara Carroll
 1977 Switch (TV Series)
Armistice Simpson
- Heritage of Death (1977) ... Armistice Simpson
 1976 Cos (TV Series)
Frequent Guest
 1975 Lady Cocoa
Coco
 1975 Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya (TV Series)
Regular Performer
 1974 The Klansman
Loretta Sykes
 1974 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Jackie Sterling
- A String of Puppets (1974) ... Jackie Sterling
 1973 Hai visto mai? (TV Mini-Series)
Hostess
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... Hostess
- Episode #1.2 (1973) ... Hostess
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... Hostess
 1970 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Marci Weaver
- The Song of Willie (1970) ... Marci Weaver
 1970 The Liberation of L.B. Jones
Emma Jones
 1969 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Lenore Brooks
- The Sanctuary (1969) ... Lenore Brooks
 1967 Black Tigress
Lola Gate
 1967 Quando dico che ti amo
Julia
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Theo
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Golden Boy" on Broadway. Also in cast: Sammy Davis Jr.. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis; after a brief period of (1987) remission, her MS returned in 1996. See more »

Trademark:

Wore a famous silk white evening gown during her Las Vegas shows See more »

Nickname:

First Lady of Las Vegas

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed