Peter Farrelly (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 706 this week
Interview
6:24 | Interview
Peter Farrelly was born on December 17, 1956 in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, USA as Peter John Farrelly. He is a producer and writer, known for Green Book (2018), There's Something About Mary (1998) and Dumb and Dumber (1994). He has been married to Melinda Farrelly since December 31, 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Kingpin
Sun, Sep 22 9:45 PM PDT on STZENC (645)
Kingpin
Mon, Sep 23 12:45 AM PDT on STZENC (644)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 29 Dec 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Farrelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Green Book Producer
(2018)
(1994)
Movie 43 Producer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (22 credits)
 2017-2018 Loudermilk (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Don't Go Away Mad (Just Go Away) (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Iron Man (2018) ... (executive producer)
- He Ain't Heavy (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Our Lips Are Sealed (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Green Book (producer - produced by)
 2017 The Black Ghiandola (Short) (consulting producer)
 2017 Hot Summer Nights (executive producer)
 2015 The Leisure Class (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 Dumb and Dumber To (producer)
 2013 Movie 43 (producer)
 2012 The Three Stooges (producer)
 2011 Hall Pass (producer)
 2009 The Lost Son of Havana (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Unhitched (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Pole-Dancing Toddler (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Mardi Gras Croc Attack (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Yorkshire Terrier Sucked Into the Internet (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Conjoined Twins Pitch No-Hitter (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Woman Marries Horse (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 I'm with Stupid (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 The Ringer (producer)
 2002-2004 Ozzy & Drix (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Cavities (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Nature Calls (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Double Dose (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Supplements (2004) ... (executive producer)
- A Cold Day in Hector (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2003 Blitt Happens (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2003 Stuck on You (producer)
 2001 Shallow Hal (producer)
 2001 Osmosis Jones (producer)
 2001 Say It Isn't So (producer)
 2000 Me, Myself & Irene (producer)
 1999 Outside Providence (producer)
 1998 There's Something About Mary (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:


Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peter Farrally | Peter

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I love Kingpin (1996). That movie was the biggest disappointment we ever had in our career. They opened it up in the middle of the 1996 Olympics, had zero ads during the Olympics and the box office in the States was a fifth of what Dumb and Dumber (1994) did. It was crushing. And then you also start feeling, shit, maybe it's not that funny. It was a bummer. It wasn't until about six to eight ... See more »

Trivia:

Book: Outside Providence. See more »

Trademark:

Almost all of his films feature at least one character who suffers froma mental or physical disability, (e.g. "Warren" from There's Something About Mary (1998), "Charlie/Hank" from Me, Myself & Irene (2000), "Walt" from Shallow Hal (2001), "Rocket" from Stuck on You (2003). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed