Frank Fay (I) (1891–1961)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,563 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Frank Fay was born on November 17, 1891 in San Francisco, California, USA as Francis Anthony Donner. He was an actor, known for God's Gift to Women (1931), Nothing Sacred (1937) and The Matrimonial Bed (1930). He was married to Barbara Stanwyck, Gladys Buchanan, Betty Kean and Frances White. He died on September 25, 1961 in Santa Monica, ... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 118 people
created 17 Nov 2015
 
a list of 552 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 
a list of 106 people
created 22 May 2018
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Fay's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

God's Gift to Women Toto Duryea
(1931)
Nothing Sacred Master of Ceremonies
(1937)
The Matrimonial Bed Leopold Trebel
(1930)
Love Nest Charles Kenneth 'Charley' Patterson
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1955 Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series)
Father O'Dowd
- Tom and Jerry (1955) ... Father O'Dowd
 1951 Love Nest
Charles Kenneth 'Charley' Patterson
 1943 Spotlight Scandals
Frank Fay
 1940 They Knew What They Wanted
Father McKee
 1940 I Want a Divorce
Jefferson Anthony Gilman (Jeff)
 1937 Nothing Sacred
Master of Ceremonies
 1935 Stars Over Broadway
Announcer
 1932 A Fool's Advice
Spencer Brown
 1931 Stout Hearts and Willing Hands (Short)
The Hero
 1931 God's Gift to Women
Toto Duryea
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short)
Frank Fay
 1930 Bright Lights
Wally Dean
 1930 The Matrimonial Bed
Leopold Trebel
 1930 Under a Texas Moon
Don Carlos
 1929 Show of Shows
Master of Ceremonies
 1922 Wicklow Gold (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in / assembled / directed / produced "Frank Fay Vaudeville" on Broadway. Special/revue. Musical Director: Tom Jones. Scenic Design by Hjalmer Hermanson. Costume Design by John Booth Jr. and Billy Livingston. 44th Street Theatre: 2 Mar 1939-19 Apr 1939 (60 performances). Cast: Charles Dale, Elsie Janis [final Broadway ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Severe alcoholism was the purported reason his marriage to Barbara Stanwyck failed. It nearly obliterated his career until he revived himself in the 1940s, starring in the play "Harvey" as the lead character, Elwood P. Dowd, whose friend is an invisible rabbit. However, James Stewart played the role in the film version. See more »

Nickname:

Faysie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed