STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 296 this week

Frances Faye (1912–1991)


Frances Faye was born on November 4, 1912 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Frances Cohen. She was an actress, known for Pretty Baby (1978), Double or Nothing (1937) and The Jackie Gleason Show (1952). She died on November 8, 1991 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 194 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances Faye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1978)
Double or Nothing Specialty--Liza's sister
(1937)
The Jackie Gleason Show Guest Cabaret Vocalist
(1953)
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself / Herself - Vocalist / Singer
(1948-1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1978 Pretty Baby
Nell
 1960 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #13.34 (1960) ... Singer
 1953 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Guest Cabaret Vocalist
- Guest Speaker/Lost Job (1953) ... Guest Cabaret Vocalist
 1937 Double or Nothing
Specialty--Liza's sister
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Francis Faye | Miss Frances Faye
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jewish-American cabaret artist, pianist, scat singer and performer of show tunes, often laced with sexual double entendres. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed