Dante Ferretti


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,254 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
Dante Ferretti was born on February 26, 1943 in Macerata, Marche, Italy. He is known for his work on Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), Hugo (2011) and Shutter Island (2010). See full bio »

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 and plays with how he says the name of "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 08 Jul 2018
 
a list of 30 images
created 22 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dante Ferretti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 74 wins & 59 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hugo Production Designer
(2011)
Shutter Island Production Designer
(2010)
Gangs of New York Production Designer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (65 credits)
 2016/I Silence
 2015/I Cinderella
 2014/I Seventh Son
 2011 Hugo
 2007 La traviata (TV Movie)
 2006 Macbeth (TV Movie)
 2004 The Aviator
 2003 Cold Mountain
 2002 Il trovatore (TV Movie)
 2001 Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie)
 1999 Titus
 1998 Manon Lescaut (TV Movie)
 1997 Kundun
 1996 Cavalleria rusticana (TV Movie)
 1995 Casino
 1992 La traviata (TV Movie)
 1990 Hamlet
 1990 Dr. M
 1988 Secret of the Sahara (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1988)
- Episode #1.3 (1988)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
 1984 Che bel paesaggio: Bitter Campari (Video short)
 1984 Pianoforte
 1984 Desire
 1981 The Skin
 1981 Il minestrone
 1980 City of Women
 1977 Il gatto
 1977 Beach House
 1977 Il mostro
 1976 Todo modo
 1973 Bawdy Tales
 1971 Lulu the Tool
 1969 Medea
Show Show Art department (13 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (4 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dante Feretti
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As of 2014, of his ten Oscar nominations (among them 3 wins), eight of them were shared with his wife, set-decorator Francesca Lo Schiavo. The other two nominations were one shared with set-decorator Robert J. Franco and a sole nomination as Best Costume Design. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with his wife, set-decorator Francesca Lo Schiavo. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed