No photo available. Represent Timothy Findley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,118 this week

Timothy Findley (I) (1930–2002)

Timothy Findley was born on October 30, 1930 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Timothy Irving Frederick Findley. He was a writer and actor, known for The Wars (1983), Don't Let the Angels Fall (1969) and Dieppe 1942 (1979). He was married to Janet Reid. He died on June 20, 2002 in Brignoles, Var, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Brignoles, Var, France

Streaming Opens Up New Worlds in "The Expanse"

"The Expanse" stars outline the show's move to Prime Video, and what's in store for Season 4.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 377 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timothy Findley's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wars Writer
(1983)
Dieppe 1942 Writer
(1979)
Festival Writer
(1960-1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2006 Demented (novel "The Last of The Crazy People")
 2004 Windows (Short) (novel)
 2004 Elizabeth Rex (TV Movie) (play "Elizabeth Rex")
 2003 The Piano Man's Daughter (TV Movie) (novel)
 1999 External Affairs (play "The Stillborn Lover")
 1996 Dinner Along the Amazon (TV Short) (story)
 1985 Going to War (Short) (story)
 1983 The Wars (novel) / (writer)
 1979 Dieppe 1942 (Documentary) (writer)
 1979 The Newcomers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1911 (1979) ... (writer)
 1979 The Garden and the Cage (TV Movie)
 1972 The Whiteoaks of Jalna (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (writer)
 1969 Don't Let the Angels Fall (based on a story by) / (screenplay by)
 1967 Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Paper People (1967)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Going to War" (filmed as Going to War (1985)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Official Sites:

Encyclopedia | University_archives

Alternate Names:

Timothy Findlay
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Without apology, I must admit that I cannot imagine why I have written what I have. It does occur to me, however, that a thread runs through all my work that has to do with unlikely people being confronted with uncommon events. See more »

Trivia:

Author of 12 novels, 2 short story collections, 2 memoirs and 4 plays, with another, ''Shadows,'' nearing completion. See more »

Nickname:

Tiff

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum, reveals what he's watching, and plays with how he says "Bosch."

Watch now



Recently Viewed