No photo available. Represent Theodore J. Flicker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,975 this week

Theodore J. Flicker (1930–2014)

Theodore J. Flicker was born on June 6, 1930 in Freehold Borough, New Jersey, USA as Theodore Jonas Flicker. He was a writer and director, known for The President's Analyst (1967), Up in the Cellar (1970) and Banacek (1972). He was married to Barbara Joyce Perkins Flicker. He died on September 12, 2014 in Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA. See full bio »

'Knives Out' Trailer Commentary With Rian Johnson

Writer/director Rian Johnson gives his insights into the Knives Out trailer. In two minutes.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

I Dream of Jeannie
What House Across the Street? (S1, Ep14)
Mon, Sep 23 10:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
I Dream of Jeannie
What House Across the Street? (S1, Ep14)
Thu, Sep 26 8:30 AM PDT on FETV (215)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 91 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 1887 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Theodore J. Flicker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1970)
Banacek Writer
(1973)
Spinout Writer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
  Barney Miller (TV Series) (created by - 170 episodes, 1975 - 1982) (written by - 2 episodes, 1974 - 1975)
- Landmark: Part 3 (1982) ... (creator)
- Landmark: Part 2 (1982) ... (creator)
- Landmark: Part 1 (1982) ... (creator)
- Bones (1982) ... (creator)
- Altercation (1982) ... (creator)
 1978 Last of the Good Guys (TV Movie)
 1977 Just a Little Inconvenience (TV Movie)
 1973 Banacek (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Greatest Collection of Them All (1973) ... (written by)
 1972 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Year of the Locusts (1972) ... (written by)
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Crime Club (1972) ... (written by)
 1972 Banyon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Old College Try (1972) ... (writer)
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- A Question of Fear/The Devil Is Not Mocked (1971) ... (teleplay - segment "A Question of Fear")
 1971 Nichols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Indian Giver (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 Up in the Cellar (written for the screen)
 1967 The President's Analyst (written by)
 1966 Spinout (written by)
 1964 The Troublemaker (original story) / (screenplay)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Good American". NOTE: One of the first books to be marketed exclusively on the Internet. See more »

Alternate Names:

Ted Flicker | Theodore Flicker | The Premise Players
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Shelley Berman] Shelley was a swine. I didn't bring Shelley from Chicago to St. Louis. He was a greedy, selfish performer. Severn [Severn Darden] would come onstage and hold his hands out like he had something in them and say, "Look at my rabbit." Shelley would do the cardinal sin of improvisation. He made the audience his ally in making a fool of Severn because there was no rabbit. I saw him... See more »

Trivia:

Dramatist, stage director, film and television writer, director and actor, a former Greenwich Village satirist. An early member of the improvisational comedy troupe Chicago's Compass Players. Best known for the political lampoon The President's Analyst (1967) and as creator of the popular TV series Barney Miller (1975). See more »

Nickname:

Ted

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed