STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,807 this week

Wayland Flowers (1939–1988)


Wayland Flowers was born on November 26, 1939 in Dawson, Georgia, USA as Wayland Parrott Flowers. He was an actor and writer, known for Madame's Place (1982), Norman... Is That You? (1976) and The Hollywood Squares (Syndication) (1971). He died on October 11, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 491 people
created 15 Dec 2014
 
a list of 276 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 216 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayland Flowers's work have you seen?

Known For

(1982)
Norman... Is That You? Larry Davenport
(1976)
Playboy's Roller Disco & Pajama Party Himself / Madame / Jiffy
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1982 Madame's Place (TV Series)
Madame
- Episode #1.51 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.50 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.49 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.48 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
- Episode #1.47 (1982) ... Madame (voice)
 1977-1978 Laugh-In (TV Series)
Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.6 (1978)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Madam / Regular Performer
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Madam / Regular Performer
 1976 Norman... Is That You?
Larry Davenport
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Toured with Liberace in the 1970's as a ventriloquist side act.

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Official Sites:

Madame and Me

Alternate Names:

Wayland P. Flowers | Wayland & Jiffy | Wayland & Macklehoney | Wayland & Madame | Wayland Flowers & Madame | Wayland Flowers and Madame | Wayland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Speaking through Madame (the puppet) in the special cable live performance of "Madame in Manhattan": "Already some of you may have noticed that Wayland here is no ventriloquist! Well, that's OK, I am no fucking dummy!! See more »

Trivia:

Puppeteer. See more »

Nickname:

Way

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed