Naomi Foner


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 958 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Naomi Foner was born on March 15, 1946 in New York City, New York, USA as Naomi Achs. She is a producer and writer, known for Running on Empty (1988), Very Good Girls (2013) and Moon Flower of Flying Tigers. She was previously married to Stephen Gyllenhaal and Eric Foner. See full bio »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 125 people
created 23 Aug 2016
 
a list of 270 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 
a list of 2018 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Foner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Running on Empty Producer
(1988)
(2013)
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actress | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 1998 Homegrown (executive producer)
 1995 Losing Isaiah (producer)
 1993 A Dangerous Woman (producer)
 1988 Running on Empty (executive producer)
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series) (producer - 260 episodes)
- 260 (1973) ... (producer)
- 259 (1973) ... (producer)
- 258 (1973) ... (producer)
- 257 (1973) ... (producer)
- 256 (1973) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Naomi Foner Gyllenhaal
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I write, I see a movie playing in my head. The role of the screenwriter is to step back and let the directors have their head during the process. Sometimes they're amazing -- often they make wonderful additions, as do the actors -- and sometimes the films are different in a way that you wish they weren't. I think at some point or another, every screenwriter feels like they would like to fall... See more »

Trivia:

Granddaughter Ramona Sarsgaard, born October 3, 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed