No photo available. Represent Philip Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 107,741 this week

Philip Ford (I) (1900–1976)

Philip Ford was born on October 16, 1900 in Portland, Maine, USA as Philip Feeney. He was a director and assistant director, known for Prisoners in Petticoats (1950), Web of Danger (1947) and Valley of the Zombies (1946). He died on January 12, 1976 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Thomas Middleditch Takes Us Inside 'Godzilla'

The "Silicon Valley" star gives insight into what it's really like on a big-budget movie set like Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 45 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 73 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Ford's work have you seen?

Known For

(1950)
Web of Danger Director
(1947)
(1946)
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 1964 Beware of the Dog (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Rescue (1964)
- The Fugitives (1964)
- The Dog Prison (1964)
- The Dog Catchers (1964)
- The Battle (1964)
 1955-1958 Lassie (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- The Sermon (1958)
- The Crow (1958)
- The Cub Scout (1958)
- The Rabbits (1958)
- The Blanket (1958)
 1956-1958 Adventures of Superman (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Magic Secret (1958)
- The Jolly Roger (1956)
- The Phantom Ring (1956)
- Dagger Island (1956)
 1955 Soldiers of Fortune (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954-1955 Studio 57 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Big Jump (1955)
- The Duel (1954)
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1952 Gruen Guild Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1952 Bal Tabarin
 1951 Missing Women
 1949 South of Rio
 1949 Hideout
 1947 Web of Danger
 1946 The Inner Circle (as Phil Ford)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phillip Ford | Phil Ford
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of John Ford See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed