STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,401 this week

Ernie Fosselius


Ernie Fosselius was born on October 23, 1945 in San Francisco, California, USA as Carl Ernst Fosselius. He is known for his work on Hardware Wars (1978), Porklips Now (1980) and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Mon, May 27 5:00 PM EDT on TNT (203)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 people
created 07 Mar 2011
 
a list of 436 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 9946 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 103 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 199 people
created 08 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernie Fosselius's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Hardware Wars Miscellaneous
(1978)
Porklips Now Mertz / Kilroy
(1980)
(1983)
Spaceballs Sound Department
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (10 credits)
 1995 Boys on the Side (sound effects editor)
 1994 Ed Wood (sound effects editor)
 1994 Mr. Write (assistant foley editor)
 1994 Serial Mom (sound editor)
 1993 Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (sound editor)
 1992/I Wind (foley)
 1991 At Play in the Fields of the Lord (foley editor)
 1991 The Knife (sound effects editor)
 1988 The Unbearable Lightness of Being (foley editor)
 1987 Spaceballs (sound effects editor)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Emie Fosselius | Ernie Ford Fosselius | Ernst Fosselius
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sound designer Ben Burtt asked him to come in and record the sobs of the Ranchor Keepers in Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). He based the sound on Stan Laurel. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed