No photo available. Represent Lewis R. Foster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,792 this week

Lewis R. Foster (1898–1974)

Lewis R. Foster was born on August 5, 1898 in Brookfield, Missouri, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), Captain China (1950) and Crosswinds (1951). He was married to Dorothy Wilson and Helen Mae. He died on June 10, 1974 in Tehachapi, California, USA. See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2019 Emmys Red Carpet

Stars on the purple carpet at the 2019 Emmys decide which TV show characters would make great superheroes (or supervillains), and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 901 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 237 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 101 people
created 20 Jun 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 26 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lewis R. Foster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Captain China Director
(1950)
Crosswinds Director
(1951)
Tropic Zone Director
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 1957-1961 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Dowry (1961)
- Gunman's Revenge (1961)
- Moment of Glory (1961)
- Stage from Yuma (1961)
- The Diamond Dude (1961)
 1961 The Islanders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Pony Express (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Tonka
 1957 Zorro (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Zorro's Romance (1957)
 1957 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Time to Live (1957) ... (as Lewis Foster)
 1956-1957 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Spanish Intrigue (1957)
- Master at Arms (1957)
- Monsieur Francois (1956) ... (as Lewis Foster)
 1956 Chevron Hall of Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954-1956 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Viking (1954)
 1954-1956 Cavalcade of America (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Crazy Judah (1954)
 1955-1956 The Star and the Story (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Whizzer (1956)
- First Offense (1955)
- Total Recall (1955)
 1956 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Live Bait (1956)
 1955 Crossroads (TV Series) (1 episode)
- With All My Love (1955)
 1955 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955 Stage 7 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Armed (1955)
- The Magic Hat (1955)
- Debt of Honor (1955)
 1955 Crashout
 1954 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954 Alarm (TV Movie)
 1953 Jamaica Run
 1953 Tropic Zone
 1952 Hong Kong
 1951 Crosswinds
 1951 Passage West
 1950 Captain China
 1949 Manhandled
 1949 El Paso
 1937 Armored Car
 1931 Blondes Prefer Bonds (Short)
 1931 Second Hand Kisses (Short)
 1931 Lime Juice Nights (Short)
 1931 Dumbbells in Derbies (Short)
 1931 The Itching Hour (Short)
 1930 Knights Before Christmas (Short)
 1930 Too Hot to Handle (Short)
 1930 Dizzy Dates (Short)
 1930 A Fall to Arms (Short)
 1930 Pure and Simple (Short)
 1930 Broken Wedding Bells (Short)
 1930 Men Without Skirts (Short)
 1930 Cash and Marry (Short)
 1930 The Setting Son (Short)
 1930 The Sleeping Cutie (Short)
 1929 Angora Love (Short)
 1929 Bacon Grabbers (Short)
 1929 Hotter Than Hot (Short)
 1929 Men O'War (Short)
 1929 Berth Marks (Short)
 1929 Double Whoopee (Short) (as Lewis Foster)
 1929 Movie Night (Short)
 1929 Unaccustomed As We Are (Short)
 1929 Loud Soup (Short)
Show Show Writer (78 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story (w/Dore Schary): "Let's Talk It Over" (filmed as Let's Talk It Over (1934)). See more »

Alternate Names:

L R Foster | L.R. Foster | Lewis Foster | Lew Foster

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave James Finlayson his first talking scenes in the Laurel and Hardy film Men O' War. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed