No photo available. Represent Pietro Francisci? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,065 this week

Pietro Francisci (1906–1977)

Pietro Francisci was born on September 9, 1906, in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was a director and writer, best known for Anthony of Padua (1949), Attila: Scourge of God (1954), Hercules (1958), and Hercules Unchained (1959). The three later pictures launched the very successful career of Joseph E. Levine as a presenter/producer of international films. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 70)

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 110 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pietro Francisci's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1960)
Star Pilot Director
(1966)
(1934)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1966 Star Pilot
 1958 Hercules
 1954 Attila
 1945 Il cinema delle meraviglie (Short) (segments "Ritmi Nuovi", "Sui pattini a rotelle")
 1941 Edizione straordinaria (Documentary short)
 1938 The Eternal Fire (Documentary short)
 1934 Rhapsody in Rome (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

P. Francisci
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became annoyed with Steve Reeves while filming the climax of Hercules (1958) because Reeves wasn't swinging the chains hard enough at the actors playing his enemies. Reeves said he didn't want to hurt the other actors, and Francisci told him, "If they don't get hurt, they don't get paid!" and told Reeves to swing as hard as he could. Reeves enjoyed telling this story over the years to fans and ... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed