STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,927 this week

Herz Frank (1926–2013)


Herz Frank was born on January 17, 1926 in Ludza, Latvia as Gercels Franks. He was a director and writer, known for There Were Seven Simeons (1989), Flashback (2003) and The Last Judgement (1987). He died on March 3, 2013 in Jerusalem, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Jerusalem, Israel

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 142 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 230 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
a list of 14 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 135 people
created 31 Dec 2017
 
a list of 11 people
created 11 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herz Frank's work have you seen?
10 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1989)
Flashback Director
(2003)
(1987)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2005 Liela piektdiena (Documentary short)
 2003 Darga Dzuljeta (Documentary short)
 2003 Flashback (Documentary)
 2001 Madonna with Child. 20th Century (Documentary short)
 1992 The Jewish Street (Documentary)
 1990 Lugsna (Documentary short)
 1989 There Were Seven Simeons (Documentary)
 1989 The Song of Songs (Documentary short)
 1987 The Last Judgement (Documentary)
 1984 To the Edge of Danger (Documentary short)
 1978 Ten Minutes Older (Documentary short)
 1975 Restricted Area (Documentary)
 1973 From Centaur (Documentary short)
 1972 The Trace of the Soul (Documentary short)
 1971 Your Payday (Documentary short)
 1964 The Salt Bread (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hercs Franks
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A guest of the Navarra International Documentary Film Festival along with Mikhail Vartanov and Marina Tarkovsky (2007).

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed