No photo available. Represent J. Leslie Frith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,302,305 this week

J. Leslie Frith (1884–1961)

J. Leslie Frith was born on September 28, 1884 in London, England. He was an actor and writer, known for BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950), The Dreyfus Case (1931) and How Does It End? (1952). He was married to Marian Wilson. He died on February 1, 1961 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in London, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Leslie Frith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

BBC Sunday-Night Theatre Adam / Apothecary / Chairman of the Enquiry / Dr. Willcox / Ferapont / Skelton / Usher
(1954-1958)
The Dreyfus Case Bertillon
(1931)
How Does It End? Abbé Faria / Dr. Alexandre Manette
(1952)
On Trial Mr. Justice Avory
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1961 Danger Man (TV Series)
Viccenti
- The Hired Assassin (1961) ... Viccenti
 1958-1961 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Francis / Elderly Man
- The Picture of Dorian Gray (1961) ... Francis
- The Web of Lace (1958) ... Elderly Man
 1960 On Trial (TV Series)
Mr. Justice Avory
- Sir Roger Casement (1960) ... Mr. Justice Avory
 1960 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Mr. Fogarty
- Episode #1.32 (1960) ... Mr. Fogarty
 1959 Glencannon (TV Series)
Willy
- Scot from Scotland Yard (1959) ... Willy
 1959 Charlie Drake (TV Series)
Joe
- An Affair of the Heart (1959) ... Joe
 1954-1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Usher / Dr. Willcox / Chairman of the Enquiry / ...
- The Trial of Mary LaFarge (1957) ... Usher
- The Seddons (1956) ... Dr. Willcox
- A Dream of Treason (1955) ... Chairman of the Enquiry
- Romeo and Juliet (1955) ... Apothecary
- Ninety Sail (1954) ... Skelton
 1956 Nathaniel Titlark (TV Series)
Clerk of the Court
- Nat Helps an Invasion (1956) ... Clerk of the Court
- Matrimonial Affairs (1956) ... Clerk of the Court
 1955 The Laboratory (TV Movie)
Gabriotto
 1955 The Prince and the Pauper (TV Series)
Hermit
- The Beggars (1955) ... Hermit
 1955 Music and Macaroni (TV Series)
Father Angelo
- The End of the Story (1955) ... Father Angelo
- Earning a Living (1955) ... Father Angelo
- The Flower Farm (1955) ... Father Angelo
 1952 Asmodée (TV Movie)
The Curé
 1952 How Does It End? (TV Series)
Abbé Faria / Dr. Alexandre Manette
- The Count of Monte Cristo (1952) ... Abbé Faria
- A Tale of Two Cities (1952) ... Dr. Alexandre Manette
 1952 The Princess in Kensington (TV Short)
Lord Conyngham, the Lord Chamberlain
 1952 The Little Nut Tree (TV Short)
The Apple Tree
 1951 Sherlock Holmes (TV Mini-Series)
The Premier
- The Second Stain (1951) ... The Premier
 1950 Louisa (TV Movie)
Mr. Emerson
 1947 Richard of Bordeaux (TV Movie)
Michael de la Pole, Chancellor of England
 1938 Brigade-Exchange (TV Short)
 1931 The Dreyfus Case
Bertillon
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Dame Sybil Thorndike, Nora Nicolson, Sir Ben Greet, Andrew Leigh, Estelle Stead, Hutin Britton, Constance Robertson, Fisher White, William Stack, John Napper, and A. Corney Grain in the company. Matheson Lang was director.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Leslie Frith
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed