No photo available. Represent Toshiya Fujita? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,635 this week

Toshiya Fujita (1932–1997)

Toshiya Fujita was born on January 16, 1932 in Pyongyang, Korea. Following graduation from Tokyo University Fujita joined the Nikkatsu studio in 1955. Toshiya initially worked at Nikkatsu as a publicist, screenwriter, and assistant director prior to directing his first film in 1967. His debut feature won Fujita the 1967 New Directors Award from ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 510 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 55 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 257 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toshiya Fujita's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kaerazaru hibi Director
(1978)
Step on the Gas Director
(1970)
Lady Snowblood Director
(1973)
Kiken na kankei Director
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shigaya Fujita | Shigeo Fujita | Shigeya Fujita
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed