No photo available. Represent Maria Furtwängler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,402 this week

Maria Furtwängler

Maria Furtwängler was born on September 13, 1966 in Munich, Germany. She is an actress and writer, known for Tatort (1970), March of millions (2007) and The Weather Inside (2015). She has been married to Hubert Burda since 1991. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 21 May 2013
 
a list of 7753 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 670 people
created 19 Mar 2012
 
a list of 1799 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 19 people
created 13 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Furtwängler's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tatort Charlotte Lindholm / Kriminalhauptkommissarin Charlotte Lindholm / Hauptkommissarin Charlotte Lindholm / Kommissarin Charlotte Lindholm
(2002-2019)
March of millions Lena Gräfin von Mahlenberg
(2007)
The Weather Inside Dorothea Nagel
(2015)
Shades of Happiness Ursula Heye
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2019 Nachts baden (TV Movie) (post-production)
Pola
 2002-2019 Tatort (TV Series)
Charlotte Lindholm / Kriminalhauptkommissarin Charlotte Lindholm / Hauptkommissarin Charlotte Lindholm / ...
- Das verschwundene Kind (2019) ... Charlotte Lindholm
- Der Fall Holdt (2017) ... Charlotte Lindholm
- Taxi nach Leipzig (2016) ... Charlotte Lindholm
- Spielverderber (2015) ... Charlotte Lindholm
- Der sanfte Tod (2014) ... Charlotte Lindholm
 2018 Udo Lindenberg - MTV Unplugged 2 - Live vom Atlantik (TV Movie)
Maria Furtwängler
 2018 100 Things
Antonietta Kärcher
 2018 Technically Single (TV Mini-Series)
Professorin
- Bromies (2018) ... Professorin
- What the Hack?! (2018) ... Professorin
- The Geeky Owl (2018) ... Professorin
- Braingirls Don't Cry (2018) ... Professorin
 2017 Gift (TV Movie)
Prof. Dr. Vera Edwards
 2015 The Weather Inside
Dorothea Nagel
 2011 Ein Herz für Kinder (TV Series)
 2011 Shades of Happiness (TV Series)
Ursula Heye
 2008 Räuber Kneißl
Theresia Kneißl
 2007 March of millions (TV Movie)
Lena Gräfin von Mahlenberg
 2004 So fühlt sich Liebe an (TV Movie)
Hanna
 2004 Mr. und Mrs. Right (TV Movie)
Louise Schilf
 2002 Donna Leon (TV Series)
Signora Mitri
- Fatal Remedies (2002) ... Signora Mitri
 2002 Zu nah am Feuer (TV Movie)
Eva Thomé
 1999-2001 Siska (TV Series)
Stella Imhof / Dagmar Schellenberg / Margarethe von Harlinghaus
- 10 Minuten vor Mitternacht (2001) ... Stella Imhof
- Mord frei Haus (2000) ... Dagmar Schellenberg
- Die 10% Bande (1999) ... Margarethe von Harlinghaus
 2001 Die achte Todsünde: Gespensterjagd (TV Movie)
Katja Schütte
 2001 Das Glück ist eine Insel (TV Movie)
Dr. Corinna Jakobs
 2000 Dir zu Liebe (TV Movie)
Marlies Melcher
 1999 Der Fahnder (TV Series)
- Riemanns Mörder (1999)
 1998 Barbara Wood: Herzflimmern (TV Movie)
Dr. Mickey Long
 1996-1998 Hallo, Onkel Doc! (TV Series)
Dr. Charlotte Weiß
- Tod in Namibia (1998) ... Dr. Charlotte Weiß
- Das Mädchen aus Rom (1998) ... Dr. Charlotte Weiß
- Stefans Geheimnis (1998) ... Dr. Charlotte Weiß
- Terror an der Schule (1998) ... Dr. Charlotte Weiß
- Ein Tag ohne Ende (1998) ... Dr. Charlotte Weiß
 1993-1998 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Gabi Michalek / Selma Orlak / Anne Kant / ...
- Tödliches Dreieck (1998) ... Gabi Michalek
- Mörderisches Spiel (1997) ... Selma Orlak
- Nächstenliebe (1993) ... Anne Kant
- Korruption (1993) ... Gudrun Baldena
 1997 Kap der guten Hoffnung (TV Series)
- Vereintes Glück (1997)
- Unser Afrika (1997)
- Neue Freunde (1997)
 1997 Herz über Kopf (TV Movie)
Angelika
 1996 Rosamunde Pilcher (TV Series)
Veronica Breen
- Das Haus an der Küste (1996) ... Veronica Breen
 1996 Die Geliebte (TV Series)
Carla
 1995 Drei Frauen und (k)ein Mann (TV Movie)
Alexandra Gregoritsch
 1993 Der Bergdoktor (TV Series)
Hanna
 1987-1991 Die glückliche Familie (TV Series)
Katja Behringer
- Unerwartete Rückkehr (1991) ... Katja Behringer
- Die schreckliche Wahrheit (1991) ... Katja Behringer
- Zweifel, Liebe, Hoffnung (1991) ... Katja Behringer
- Familienchaos (1991) ... Katja Behringer
- S.O.S. (1991) ... Katja Behringer
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Frau Dr. med. Maria Furtwängler-Burda

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranked #3 in a survey searching the most popular commissars of the "Tatort" series (2005). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed