Eduardo Galeano (1940–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 107,231 this week
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
Eduardo Galeano was born on September 3, 1940 in Montevideo, Uruguay as Eduardo Germán María Hughes Galeano. He was a writer, known for Traces from Paradise (1991), Prohibited Birds (2004) and Métalovoice, Espèce H (2005). He was married to Helena Villagra, Graciela Berro Rovira and Silvia Brando. He died on April 13, 2015 in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Montevideo, Uruguay

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series Coming to Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on "Willow" while visiting the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 
a list of 53 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eduardo Galeano's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1991)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2014 30 for 30: Soccer Stories (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
- Maradona '86 (2014) ... (book)
 2013 La vida según Galeano (TV Series documentary) (written by - 11 episodes)
- Mundo se rifa (2013) ... (written by)
- Te doy mi palabra (2013) ... (written by)
- Mapamundi (2013) ... (written by)
- El miedo manda (2013) ... (written by)
- El arcoiris terrestre (2013) ... (written by)
 2005 Métalovoice, Espèce H (Documentary) (play)
 2004 Prohibited Birds (Short) (based on a story by)
 2004 Recuperando memoria (Video)
 1999 Century of the Wind (Documentary) (writer)
 1991 Traces from Paradise (novel)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In his teens, he drew cartoons for the Uruguayan socialist newspaper El Sol, and by 20 was editor of another socialist newspaper, Marcha. After he was forced into exile, his books were banned by authoritarian regimes in Chile and Argentina, as well as in Uruguay. See more »

Nickname:

Eduardo Hughes Galeano

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed