STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,938 this week

Peque Gallaga


Peque Gallaga was born on August 25, 1943 in Manila, Philippines as Maurice Claudio Luis Ruiz de Luzuriaga Gallaga. He is a director and writer, known for Magic Temple (1996), Oro, Plata, Mata (1982) and Ganito kami noon... Paano kayo ngayon? (1976). He has been married to Madie since January 14, 1968. They have five children. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Jan 2016
 
a list of 18 people
created 20 Nov 2015
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 01 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peque Gallaga's work have you seen?
11 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Magic Temple Director
(1996)
Oro, Plata, Mata Director
(1982)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Production designer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maurice L. Gallaga | Maurice Gallagher | Pete Gallagher
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Directing is like dancing on the teeth of insanity.

Trivia:

Won, Peque Gallaga for Woman of the Ruins (2013), Best Supporting Actor (Cinema One Plus), Cinema One Originals Digital Film Festival 2013. See more »

Nickname:

El Pogi

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed